Awards

President’s Awards

Cometria Cooper (2016)
Jasmine Braxton (2015)
Deborah Moss-West (2015)
Eric Casher (2014)
Neysa Fligor (2014)
Julian Dunn (2012)
Colin Bowen (2012)
Eugene Clark-Herrera (2011)
Jason Clay (2010)
Catherine Ongiri (2010)
Andrew Houston (2009)
Venus D. Johnson (2009)
Kamili W. Dawson (2008)
Sharron Willliams Gelobter (2008)
Monica F. Wiley (2007)
Nedra Shawler (2006)
Melissa Brown (2005)
Kimberlei D. Evans (2004)
Charles A. Smiley (2003)
Mark Jackson (2002)
Jennifer S. Madden (2002)

R. Manuel Fortes (2001)
Paris Coleman (2000)
Vernon C. Goins II (1999)
Simona Farisse (1998)
Darryl Stallworth (1998)
Terrie Robinson (1996)
Demetrius Shelton (1995)
Hon. Judge Brenda Harbin Forte (1994)
Otis McGee, Jr. (1994)
Phyllis A. Marshall (1993)
Rhonda T. Hjort (1993)
Kaye Washington, Esq. (1992)
Patricia B. Miles (1991)
Dorothy D. Guillory (1990)
Milton Lathan (1990)
Adrionne (Kittye) Beasley (1989)
Jayne Ware Williams (1988)
Marcheta Allen (1989)
Hon. Judge Joan S. Cartwright (1983)
Judy Johnson (1982)

The Honorable Judge Benjamin Travis Community Service Awards (est. 1979)

Learn Your Rights in California (LYRIC) (2016)
East Bay Community Law Center (2015)
East Oakland Youth Development Center (2014)
Chanee Franklin Minor, Esq. (2013)
Rozenia Cummings (2012)
Mo’ Magic (2011)
Mural Music & Arts Project (2011)
Cinnamongirl, Inc. (2009)
Paul Henderson, ADA – San Francisco DA (2008)
Olis Simmons, Youth UpRising (2007)
Hon. Brenda Harbin-Forte (2006)
Congresswoman Barbara Lee (2005)
David E. Glover (2004)
Faith Fancher (2003)
J. Dominique Pinkney (2003)
Hon. Judge Gloria Rhynes (2002)

Coach Ken Carter (2001)
Ms. Oral Lee Brown (2000)
Hon. Judge Gordon Baranco (1999)
Hon. Elihu Harris (1998)
Rev. Cecil Williams (1996)
Ralph Francis (1994)
Eleanor M. Manuel (1993)
Chuck Andrews (1992)
Hon. Brenda Harbin Forte (1991)
Bernida Reagan (1990)
Kenneth Smith (1988, posthumously)
Hon. Lionel J. Wilson (1986)
Angela Blackwell (1984)
Robert L. Harris (1983)
Hon. Judge Benjamin Travis (1979)

The Hon. Justice Clinton W. White Advocacy Awards (est. 1979)

Black Lives Matter (2016)
East Bay Children’s Law Offices (2015)
Oakland NAACP (2014)
PolicyLink (2013)
McCullum Youth Court (2011)
Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights (2010)
Raymond C. Marshall (2009)
George Holland, President NAACP Oakland Branch (2008)
Demetrius Shelton (2006)
Terry O. Wiley (2005)
Kamala Harris (2004)
John L. Burris (1986, 2003)
Gary T. Lafayette (2002)
Pamela Price (1993, 2001)
Michelle Alexander (2000)

Jayne Williams (1999)
Anthony K “Van” Jones (1998)
Fania Davis, Ph.D (1997)
Eva Patterson (1996)
James R. Bell (1994)
Pamela Price (1993)
Walter Jackson (1993)
Patricia Ector (1992)
William Hastie, Jr. (1991)
Melvin L. Kennedy (1990)
Otis McGee Jr. (1988)
Judy Johnson (1985)
Eva Paterson

Charles Houston Bar Association HALL OF FAME (est. 1994)

Deborah Broyles (2016)
John L. Burris (2015)
Hon. Gloria Rhynes (2014)
Hon. Gordon Baranco (2013)
Honorable Brenda Harbin-Forte (2012)
Eva Paterson (2007)
Hon. Thelton Henderson (2006)
Hon. Henry Ramsey (2006)
Judy Johnson (2005)
Daniel Johnson, Jr., Esq. (2004)
Harry Bremond, Esq. (2003)

Thomas J. Broome, Esq. (2000)
Hon. Martin Jenkins (1998)
Hon. Judge Wilmont Sweeney (1998)
Hon. Judge Horace Wheatley (1996)
Hon. Justice Cecil F. Poole (1996)
Hon. Justice Allen E. Broussard (1995)
Hon. Justice Clint W. White (1994)
Hon. Judge Benjamin Travis (1994)
Robert L. Harris, Esq. (1994)
Emma Pendergrass, Esq. (1994)

CHBA Judicial Excellence Awards (awarded at the annual midyear Judicial Luncheon)

Hon. Marla O. Anderson (2016)
Monterey County Superior Court

Hon. Leondra R. Kruger (2015)
Supreme Court of California

Hon. Judge Winifred Smith (2014)
Alameda County Superior Court

Hon. Monica Wiley (2013)
San Francisco Superior Court

Chief Judge James Ware (2011)
United States District Court, Northern District of California

Hon. Gloria Rhynes (2010)
Alameda County Superior Court

Hon. John Dearman (2010)
San Francisco County Superior Court (retired)

Hon. Gail Bereola (2009)
Alameda County Superior Court

Hon. Joan Cartwright (2009)
Alameda County Superior Court

Hon. Brenda Harbin-Forte (2008)
Alameda County Superior Court

Hon. Winifred Smith (2006)
Alameda County Superior Court

Hon. Diane Becton-Smith (2006)
Contra Costa County Superior Court

Hon. Phyllis Hamilton (2005)
Federal District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif.

Hon. Phrasel Shelton (2005)
San Mateo County Superior Court (retired)

Hon. Perker L. Meeks, Jr. (2004)
San Francisco Superior Court

Hon. Carl Morris (2004)
Alameda County Superior Court

Hon. Trina Thompson Stanley (2003)
Alameda County Superior Court

Hon. Terri Jackson (2003)
San Francisco County Superior Court

Hon. Judith Ford (2002)
Alameda County Superior Court

Hon. Gordon Baranco (2002)
Alameda County Superior Court

Hon. John Dearman (2001)
San Francisco County Superior Court

Hon. Horace Wheatley (2001)
Alameda Count Superior Court

Hon. Martin J. Jenkins (2000)
Federal District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif.

Hon. Benjamin Travis (2000)
Alameda County Superior Court (retired)

Hon. Henry Ramsey, Jr. (1999)
Alameda County Superior Court (retired)

Hon. Saundra Brown Armstrong (1999)
Federal District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif.

Hon. Thelton Henderson (1999)
Federal District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif.

Special Recognition Awards

Regina Maloof (2011)
William “Billy” Hunter (2002)
Charles Houston Law Club Founders (1999)
Hon. Wilmont Sweeney (1996)
Avon Kirkland (1993)

Jayne Ware Williams (1992)
Harriet Clark (1992)
Dorothy Guillory (1986)
Hon. Carl Morris (1990, Judicare Service)
Albertine Radford (1990, Judicare Service)

Minority Bar Coalition Unity Awards

Eric Casher (2016)
Paul Henderson (2015)
Honorable Charles Smiley (2012)
Jason Clay (2011)
Ray Marshall (2009)
Yolanda Jackson (2008)
Kwixuan H. Maloof (2007)
Eugene Clark-Herrera (2006)

Rozenia Cummings (2005)
Edward Goines (2004)
Lindberg Porter (2004)
Hon. Joan Cartwright (2003)
Jennifer S. Madden (2001)
Yolanda Smith (1998)
Demetrius D. Shelton (1995)

Special Lifetime Achievement Award

Hon. Gordon S. Baranco (2016)
Robert L. Harris, Esq. (2005)
Congressman Ronald V. Dellums (1997)

CHBA Corporate Recognition Awards

Kaiser Permanente (2016)
Meyers Nave (2015)
Chevron USA, Inc. (2014)
Kazan, McClain, Satterley, Lyons, Greenwood, and Oberman (2013)
AT&T Services, Inc. (2012)
GAP, Inc. (2011)
PG&E (2010)
Merrill Lynch (2009)
Hanson Bridgett (2008)
Seyfarth Shaw (2007)
Taylor & Goins LLP (2006)

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP (2005)
Duane Morris LLP (2004)
Wells Fargo (2003)
The City of Oakland (2002)
Charles Schwab & Company (2001)
Wulfsberg Reese & Sykes (2000)
Thelen Reid & Priest LLP (1999)
Kazan McClain Abrams Fernandez Lyons Farrise & Greenwood (1998)
PG&E (1996)
Sedgwick Detert Moran & Arnold (1992)

Charles Houston Bar Association Life Members

Marvin Anderson, Esq.
Andrew D. Billingsley, Esq.
Rosario B. Billingsley, Esq.
Melissa Brown Sladden, Esq.
Peter Cohn, Esq.
Byron W. Cooper, Esq.
Simona Farrise, Esq.
Haregu Gaime, Esq.
Gordon Greenwood, Esq.
Walter L. Hankins, Esq.
Hon. Brenda Harbin-Forte (Alameda County Superior Court)
Robert L. Harris, Esq.
Joyce Hicks, Esq.
Frederick J. James, Esq.
Jan K. Jemison, Esq.
Lawrence Jones, Esq. (deceased)

Charles Jung, Esq.
L.D. Louis, Esq.
Kwixuan H. Maloof, Esq.
Denise Eaton May, Esq.
Kelly Michelle Metters, Esq.
Arthur K. Mitchell, Esq.
Beryl Crumpton Potter, Esq.
Pamela Y. Price, Esq.
Hon. Henry Ramsey, Jr.
Ismael Ramsey, Esq.
Hon. Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers (United States District Court)
Tiffany Thomas, Esq.
Hon. Trina Thompson (Alameda County Superior Court)
Ayanna Jenkins-Toney, Esq.
Algera M. Tucker, Esq.
Wilda L. White, Esq.
Hon. Monica F. Wiley (San Francisco County Superior Court)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Name *
Email *
Website